Students must apply for reinstatement to F-1 Student Status for the following reasons:

Reinstatement is adjudicated by USCIS. The procedure may take 2 to 3 months, but sometimes it can take longer.

 

In your reinstatement application, you must do the following:

  • Explain the circumstances of the violation

  • Show intent to follow USCIS regulations in the future

  • Prove that no unauthorized employment occurred

 

If or when the application is approved, USCIS will return the I-20 form with an “Approved” stamp. They will issue a new I-94 card or note the fact of reinstatement on the back of the old I-94 card. If the request is denied, you must leave the U.S. by the voluntary departure date issued by USCIS. 

 

Reinstatement Status Checklist for F-1 Students

Students waiting for reinstatement are not eligible to work or take advantage of other benefits associated with F-1 status until the reinstatement request is approved.

 

Although International Graduate Student Services (IGSS) is not required to read or verify information in your application, we will be happy to review the completed packet with you.