Here are some things you need to know about obtaining and keeping your legal status while studying in the United States.

Getting a Student Visa

Financial Requirements

Acceptable proof of funding, rates for the current year, and other requirements for issuance of an I-20 or DS-2019 form

Health Insurance Requirements

Guidelines for purchasing health insurance that meets Virginia Tech's requirements

Changing Your Visa Status

Process and documents required for requesting a change of visa status for certain academic or medical reasons

 

Maintaining Your Status

Maintaining Legal Status

Course load requirements, employment restrictions, and other responsibilities for maintaining your status while in the U.S.

Requesting an Extension of Stay

Procedures and forms for F1 students and For J1 students

 

Transferring a Visa

International Student Transfer Procedures

Transfer to Virginia Tech or from Virginia Tech to another institution

 

Special Circumstances

J1 Two-Year Home Residency Requirement

Requirements for home residency following J1 study in the U.S.

Reinstatement

Procedures for appealing for reinstatement if you violate your immigration status

 

Bringing a Spouse or Children to the U.S.

Procedures and documents required for requesting an I-20 or DS-2019 for your spouse and children